2012 NYC Kids Food Festival Schedule:

See what you missed at the first Kids Food Festival! Special programming included live performances, hands-on cooking classes, celebrity chef and product demonstrations, testing sessions, and more!


Saturday January 21st:

James Beard Foundation Future Foodies Pavilion

10:00 Kristin O’Connor: Allergy-Free Cooking

11:00 Sam Talbot: Guacamole Tacos

12:00 Jehangir Mehta: Gastro Kids

1:00 David Burke: Fun with Crepes

2:00 Reed Alexander: Kewl Turkey Taco Cones

3:00 Jim Lahey: Making Pizza

4:00 Taste Buds: Rainbow Cous Cous Salad with Jessi Walter

5:00 Ben Pollinger: Wrap it Up

Kids Food Festival Performance Area

10:00 Jackie Newgent: Fit+Flavorful+Fun Snacking on-the-Go

11:00 Avocados From Mexico: Guacamole Mashing with Cricket Azima

12:00 Thomas P. Farley: Table Time with Mister Manners

1:00 Akiko Thurnauer: Japanese ONIGIRI Rice Balls

2:00 Joel Harper: Circus Balancing

3:00 Tristin and Tyler: Snack Time Choices with Cricket Azima

4:00 Jehangir Mehta: Gastro Kids

5:00 Joel Harper: Silly Workout


Sunday, January 22nd:

James Beard Foundation Future Foodies Pavilion

10:00 Stephanie Middleberg: Ready, Set, Breakfast Bingo

11:00 Ellie Krieger: Mango Stuffed Challah French Toast

12:oo Cricket Azima: Everybody Eats Lunch with The Creative Kitchen

1:00 Grayson Schmitz: Hands-on Fruit Parfait

2:00 Fran Costigan: Better Chocolate Desserts

3:00 Andrea Beaman: Whole Grain Fried Rice and Coconut Rice Pudding

4:00 Allison Kave: First Prize Pies

5:00 Cricket Azima: Everybody Can Cook: Special Needs in the Kitchen

Kids Food Festival Performance Area

10:00 Bilingual Birdies Band: Musical Performance

11:00 Super Sprowtz: Puppet Show

12:00 The Dirty Sock Funtime Band: Musical Performance

1:00 Bonita Porte’s Energetic Juniors: Fitness Workshop

2:00 Ramin Ganeshram: Simple, Spicy, Shrimp Burgers

3:00 Amie Valpone: Kid’s Rise n’ Shine Oatmeal Breakfast

4:00 Jehangir Mehta: Gastro Kids

5:00 Jackie Newgent: Fit+Flavorful+Fun Snacking on-the-Go


FREE KFF Screening Room Sponsored by KickinKitchen.TV

Saturday, January 21st

10:00-10:45 KickinKitchen.TV

10:45-11:00 Yumiloo

11:00-12:30 KickinKitchen.TV

12:30-12:45 Cricket Azima – The Creative Kitchen & Chef JJ

12:45-1:45 KickinKitchen.TV

1:45-2:00 Parent Earth

2:00-4:00  KickinKitchen.TV

4:00-4:15 Yumiloo

4:15-6:00 KickinKitchen.TV

Sunday, January 22nd

10:45-11:00 Food Fight & Chef JJ

11:00-12:30 KickinKitchen.TV

12:30-12:45 Yumiloo

12:45-1:45 KickinKitchen.TV

1:45-2:00 Parent Earth

2:00-4:00 KickinKitchen.TV

4:00-4:15 Yumiloo

4:15-5:00 KickinKitchen.TV